It's Official: RIAA Trying To Join Righthaven Lawsuit
[…] It says: “JURISDICTION 8. This Court has original subject matter jurisdiction over this copyright infringement action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1331 and 28 U.S.C. 1338(a).”

Section 1331 provides: “Federal question. The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”

Since Righthaven is suing Hoehn for violating the Copyright Act, a “law . . . of the United States,” i.e., a federal law, then the district court has subject matter jurisdiction.

The other statute listed, Section 1338(a), is just an alternate statute that gives the district court subject matter jurisdiction. It provides that: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks.”

Either one of those statutes alone suffices to establish subject matter jurisdiction.

Standing, by comparison, comes out of Supreme Court jurisprudence. It’s judge-made law.