Ignorance Of The Law Is No Excuse, Court Tells Cop
[…] Despite this, the state argued that the officer’s mistake shouldn’t result in the suppression of evidence. It pointed to the Supreme Court’s Heien decision while arguing the officer’s “reasonable” mistake did not make the stop unlawful.

First, the state appeals court goes to the state law to see if it contains any ambiguous language. Nope.

In Kansas, the requirements for stop lamps are set forth in K.S.A. 8-1708(a) which states that “[e]very motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with two (2) or more stop lamps meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of K.S.A. 8-1721.”

K.S.A. 8-1721(a) states: “Any vehicle may be equipped and when required under this act shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light, or any shade of color between red and amber, visible from a distance of not less than three hundred (300) feet to the rear in normal sunlight, and which shall be actuated upon application of the service or foot brake, and which may, but need not, be incorporated with one (1) or more other rear lamps.”

As the court notes, the undisputed evidence shows the driver’s car had two (2) working tail lights, even with the left side light burnt out. The US Supreme Court’s decision happens to be directly on point, since it also deals with tail lights and state laws.