Ignorance Of The Law Is No Excuse, Court Tells Cop
[…] Sperry testified that he stopped Lees for a brake light violation, and he said nothing about any intent to perform an inspection under K.S.A. 8-1759a.

Despite this, the state argued that the officer’s mistake shouldn’t result in the suppression of evidence. It pointed to the Supreme Court’s Heien decision while arguing the officer’s “reasonable” mistake did not make the stop unlawful.

First, the state appeals court goes to the state law to see if it contains any ambiguous language. Nope.

In Kansas, the requirements for stop lamps are set forth in K.S.A. 8-1708(a) which states that “[e]very motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with two (2) or more stop lamps meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of K.S.A. 8-1721.”